2018 Results

10m Air Pistol SH1

Classification SH1

  • Spinal Cord Injury- Paraplegia (The loss of motor or sensory function in lower extremities).
  • Single or bilateral amputations in lower extremities.
  • Combination of loss of strength and flexibility in the ankle, knee, or hip joints.
  • Minimum of 40% loss of mobility in the ankle, knee, or hip joints.
  • Minimum of 40% loss of flexibility in the ankle, knee, or hip joints.
  • May use a wheelchair due to balance or standing/walking ability.
  • Shooters in this classification that also have an upper body impairment that impacts their ability to load their own equipment and may ask the competition director to allow for their assistant to load the air rifle during competition.
  • Spasticity Grade 2-3 Ashworth Scale lower extremities / Poor lower extremities coordination.

Finals

Medal Rank Name Team Results
Gold E-8/SCPO LONGWORTH, BillĀ (Warrior Games Record) Navy 215.2
Silver E-7/GySgt GODFREY JR., Douglas Marine Corps 196.7
Bronze E-7/MSgt CHRISTIANSEN, Michael Air Force 178.8
4th Place Sgt MURGATROYD, Steve Canada 160.3
5th Place E-3/PFC JAHN, Lauren Army 141.7
6th Place E-6/SSG HELMEN, Michael Army 117.7
7th Place O-4/MAJ TRUESDALE, Christina Army 104.6
8th Place E-5/PO2 ALARCON, Christopher Navy 89.6

Preliminaries

Medal Rank Name Team 1-X 2-X 3-X 4-X Total-X
1st Place Q E-8/SCPO LONGWORTH, Bill Navy 89-1 87-1 87-1 81-0 344-3
2nd Place Q E-5/PO2 ALARCON, Christopher Navy 83-0 80-1 79-0 82-0 324-1
3rd Place Q E-7/GySgt GODFREY JR., Douglas Marine Corps 74-0 83-1 82-0 75-0 314-1
4th Place Q E-7/MSgt CHRISTIANSEN, Michael Air Force 83-1 80-0 82-0 66-1 311-2
5th Place Q E-6/SSG HELMEN, Michael Army 78-0 78-0 81-0 72-0 309-0
6th Place Q Sgt MURGATROYD, Steve Canada 79-2 72-0 78-0 77-0 306-2
7th Place Q E-3/PFC JAHN, Lauren Army 74-0 73-0 82-0 77-1 306-1
8th Place Q O-4/MAJ TRUESDALE, Christina Army 75-0 78-0 78-0 72-0 303-0
9th Place O-3/CPT RODGERS, Charles Army 54-0 63-0 79-0 88-0 284-0
10th Place E-6/SSgt REINGOUD, Anthony Marine Corps 71-1 75-0 69-1 67-0 282-2
11th Place Capt BROOKS, Philip Canada 58-1 53-0 68-0 47-0 226-1
12th Place O-4/LCDR FRY, Robert Navy 46-0 45-0 47-0 58-0 196-0
13th Place SGT DEWAR, David UK 35-0 37-0 49-0 59-1 180-1
14th Place Sgt NANSON, Kevin Canada 41-0 49-0 50-0 35-0 175-0