Australia

The Adaptive Sports Program serves as the administration and advisory body for the Australian Defence Forces’ adaptive sports. The ASP provides funds and provides leadership, coordination and support to other key stakeholders in the adaptive sports community. ASP works with a range of partners, recognizing that a collaborative approach between a range of key individuals and organizations delivers greater results for service members, veterans and their families. Through this work, with ADF sporting associations, other national sporting bodies, government departments and agencies, and community-based organizations, the ASP is developing a sustainable adaptive sport sector.

Team Australia

Archery

Matthew Payne

Mr

Matthew Payne

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Shooting, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

David Shand

Mr

David Shand

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Powerlifting, Sitting Volleyball

Branch: Navy

Cycling

Timothy Grover

Mr

Timothy Grover

Mr

Events: Cycling, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Navy

Jason McNulty

Mr

Jason McNulty

Mr

Events: Cycling, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

Ben Morgan

Flight Sergeant

Ben Morgan

Flight Sergeant

Events: Cycling, Swimming

Branch: Air Force

Emilea Mysko

Ms.

Emilea Mysko

Ms.

Events: Cycling, Indoor Rowing, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Navy

Leigh Wilson

Mr

Leigh Wilson

Mr

Events: Cycling, Shooting, Sitting Volleyball

Branch: Army

Field

Nicole Bradley

Ms

Nicole Bradley

Ms

Events: Field, Powerlifting

Branch: Army

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Sitting Volleyball, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Swimming, Track

Branch: Navy

Matthew Payne

Mr

Matthew Payne

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Shooting, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

David Shand

Mr

David Shand

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Powerlifting, Sitting Volleyball

Branch: Navy

Indoor Rowing

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Sitting Volleyball, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Swimming, Track

Branch: Navy

Emilea Mysko

Ms.

Emilea Mysko

Ms.

Events: Cycling, Indoor Rowing, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Navy

Nathan Parker

Pilot Officer

Nathan Parker

Pilot Officer

Events: Indoor Rowing, Sitting Volleyball, Track

Branch: Air Force

Powerlifting

Nicole Bradley

Ms

Nicole Bradley

Ms

Events: Field, Powerlifting

Branch: Army

David Shand

Mr

David Shand

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Powerlifting, Sitting Volleyball

Branch: Navy

Shooting

Rowena Langan

Ms

Rowena Langan

Ms

Events: Shooting, Sitting Volleyball, Swimming

Branch: Air Force

Matthew Payne

Mr

Matthew Payne

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Shooting, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

Leigh Wilson

Mr

Leigh Wilson

Mr

Events: Cycling, Shooting, Sitting Volleyball

Branch: Army

Sitting Volleyball

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Sitting Volleyball, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

Rowena Langan

Ms

Rowena Langan

Ms

Events: Shooting, Sitting Volleyball, Swimming

Branch: Air Force

Nathan Parker

Pilot Officer

Nathan Parker

Pilot Officer

Events: Indoor Rowing, Sitting Volleyball, Track

Branch: Air Force

David Shand

Mr

David Shand

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Powerlifting, Sitting Volleyball

Branch: Navy

Nathan Whittington

Private

Nathan Whittington

Private

Events: Sitting Volleyball, Track

Branch: Army

Leigh Wilson

Mr

Leigh Wilson

Mr

Events: Cycling, Shooting, Sitting Volleyball

Branch: Army

Swimming

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Swimming, Track

Branch: Navy

Rowena Langan

Ms

Rowena Langan

Ms

Events: Shooting, Sitting Volleyball, Swimming

Branch: Air Force

Ben Morgan

Flight Sergeant

Ben Morgan

Flight Sergeant

Events: Cycling, Swimming

Branch: Air Force

Track

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Vanessa Broughill

Leading Seaman

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Swimming, Track

Branch: Navy

Nathan Parker

Pilot Officer

Nathan Parker

Pilot Officer

Events: Indoor Rowing, Sitting Volleyball, Track

Branch: Air Force

Nathan Whittington

Private

Nathan Whittington

Private

Events: Sitting Volleyball, Track

Branch: Army

Wheelchair Basketball

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Shane Bramley

Sergeant

Events: Field, Indoor Rowing, Sitting Volleyball, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

Timothy Grover

Mr

Timothy Grover

Mr

Events: Cycling, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Navy

Jason McNulty

Mr

Jason McNulty

Mr

Events: Cycling, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army

Emilea Mysko

Ms.

Emilea Mysko

Ms.

Events: Cycling, Indoor Rowing, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Navy

Matthew Payne

Mr

Matthew Payne

Mr

Events: Archery, Field, Shooting, Wheelchair Basketball

Branch: Army